Top 5 solar installers in Maryland

Maryland has one of the more active solar markets on the East Coast, and homeowners researching installers usually run into the same problem. Review sites disagree, “best of” lists rarely explain their criteria, and it is hard to tell which companies are actually installing at scale versus which ones just rank well in search results.

This list uses a different approach. Solar Power World, the solar industry’s leading trade publication, publishes an annual Top Solar Contractors report broken out by state. The Maryland report tracks kilowatts (kW) of solar capacity installed in the state during 2025, but it mixes utility, commercial, and community solar developers in with residential installers. Narrowing that report to companies whose primary business is residential installation gives a clearer picture of who is actually doing the most home solar work in Maryland right now.

How this list was built

Solar Power World’s 2026 Top Solar Contractors report for Maryland ranks companies by kilowatts installed in the state in 2025, across all market segments. Filtering that report to installers whose primary service is residential work, rather than utility-scale EPC or commercial subcontracting, produces the ranking below.

RankCompanyMaryland solar installed (2025)HeadquarteredService area
1Solar Energy World20.1 MWLaurel, MDDE, FL, MD, NJ, PA, VA, DC
2Lumina Solar13.3 MWBaltimore, MDDE, MD, PA, VA, DC
3Standard Energy Solutions7.2 MWColumbia, MDDE, MD, NJ, PA, VA, DC, WV
4Trinity Solar3.6 MWRegional office in Hanover, MDCT, DE, FL, MA, MD, NJ, NY, PA, RI
5American Sentry Solar3.2 MWBel Air, MDDE, MD, PA

1. Solar Energy World

Solar Energy World installed 20.1 MW of residential solar in Maryland in 2025, more than any other residential-focused installer in the state. Founded in Laurel in 2009, the company has held a top position in Maryland’s residential rankings for several years running.

Every installer on a Solar Energy World job site is a direct employee of the company rather than a subcontractor, and every installation is supervised by an in-house NABCEP-certified solar designer and a licensed master electrician. The company serves homeowners across Delaware, Florida, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, and Washington, D.C.

2. Lumina Solar

Lumina Solar, based in Baltimore, installed 13.3 MW of residential solar in Maryland in 2025. The company positions itself as a full-service installer, managing everything from the initial sales conversation through permitting, design, and installation with its own in-house teams.

Lumina has built a large base of customer reviews, with more than 900 five-star reviews reported across review platforms, and has been recognized in EnergySage’s Installer of the Year program. The company serves Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Delaware, and Washington, D.C.

3. Standard Energy Solutions

Standard Energy Solutions, headquartered in Columbia, installed 7.2 MW of residential solar in Maryland in 2025. Founded in 2004 as a division of Standard Solar Inc., the company operates as an EPC, handling engineering, procurement, and construction for each project directly.

The company partners with equipment manufacturers including Enphase, Qcells, REC Group, Silfab, SolarEdge, sonnen, and Tesla, and serves customers across Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Washington, D.C., and West Virginia.

4. Trinity Solar

Trinity Solar installed 3.6 MW of residential solar in Maryland in 2025. Founded in 1994, the family-owned company is one of the largest privately held residential solar installers in the country, with more than 1,800 employees and over 70,000 completed installations across its history.

Trinity operates in nine states, including Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Massachusetts, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island, with a regional office in Hanover, Maryland.

5. American Sentry Solar

American Sentry Solar, based in Bel Air, installed 3.2 MW of residential solar in Maryland in 2025. Launched in 2009 as the solar division of American Design and Build, a home exterior remodeling company with more than three decades of experience, American Sentry pairs solar installation with roofing expertise.

The company has received the Better Business Bureau’s Torch Award for Integrity and Ethics and uses a NABCEP-certified installation team. It serves homeowners in Maryland, Delaware, and Pennsylvania.

What this ranking does and does not tell you

Installed capacity is a useful, verifiable measure of scale, but it is not the only thing worth comparing before choosing an installer. Service area, crew structure, and how long a company has operated in your specific county all affect the day-to-day experience of going solar.

Homeowners comparing these five companies should ask each one directly whether the crew on their roof will be a direct employee or a subcontractor, how long the company has served their specific county, and what its process looks like from signed contract to system activation. Those answers vary more between companies than the ranking alone suggests.

Getting a quote in Maryland

Homeowners anywhere in Solar Energy World’s Maryland service area can request a free solar estimate, which includes a custom system design and a production estimate based on the specific home. Comparing that estimate against quotes from a couple of the other installers on this list is a reasonable way to see how the numbers and process compare firsthand.